2018 Parade Awards Announced!

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: Sunday, Sept. 23, 2018

2018 Mum Festival Parade
Philadelphia Mummers – Woodland String Band

MEDIA INQUIRIES: bristolmumparade@gmail.com or call Erin King at 646-295-6046

2018 Mum Parade winners listed!

BRISTOL — For anyone who didn’t love the city already, the 57th Annual Bristol Mum Parade provided many reasons to “Fall In Love With Bristol” on Sunday, Sept. 23.

A lovely early fall day provided a perfect stage for more than 100 schools, churches, veterans’ and military organizations, scout groups, businesses, bands, civic clubs and more. Parade awards presented include the Hometown Hero award, selected by 2018 Hometown Hero Ed Pelkey; awards judged and selected by the mayor, festival chairman and parade chair; one for the “Best Use” of festival theme “Fall In Love With Bristol”; and of course, one for Best Live Flowers, a nod to the festival’s origins celebrating the city’s chrysanthemum harvest.

“It was a wonderful day,” said Parade Chairperson Dianna Tack. “We are so appreciative of all our participants, and all the spectators along the route. It’s really a very special day in Bristol.”

Awards presented for marching units that performed along the parade route include the Robert Bailey Best Overall award, presented this year to a Mum Festival Parade newcomer, the Woodland String Band,  one of the original Philadelphia Mummers Bands.   The Best Overall award has been given since 2013 in memory of longtime parade volunteer Bob Bailey to the marching unit which garners the best overall scores in the parade as judged by a panel of professional parade judges.

MARCHING AWARDS:

Best Overall Award, Given in Memory of Robert Bailey:
Philadelphia Mummers – Woodland String Band

First Place, High School Band: Torrington High School

Second Place, High School Band: Terryville High School

Third Place, High School Band: Bristol Eastern High School

First Place, Senior Music: Philadelphia Mummers – Woodland String Band

First Place, Non Musical: Bristol Future Champions Gymnastics

Second Place, Non Musical: Rivera & Hughes Southend Cheerleaders

First Place, Dance Group: Get Up & Dance

Second Place, Dance Group: The Dance Experience

Third Place, Dance Group: Dance Arts Centre

FLOAT AWARDS:

Mum Festival Chairperson’s Award: Hillside Community Church

Hometown Hero’s Choice Award: Edgewood School

Mayor’s Award: Wojtusik’s Nursery

Best Business Entry: Wojtusik’s Nursery

Second Place, Best Business: Home Depot

First Place, Best Youth: Immanuel Lutheran Church and School

Second Place, Best Youth: Edgewood School

Third Place, Best Youth: South Side School

Fourth Place, Best Youth: Bristol Lacrosse

Parade Chairperson Award, Best Use of Festival Theme (“Fall In Love With Bristol”): West Bristol School

Best Live Flowers: Jillybean’s Farmstand

First Place, Best Community: Bridge Community Church

Second Place, Best Community: Hillside Community Church

 

Information will also be posted to our Facebook Page!